Team Schedule Men's A Team - 2018

All activities and times - in local time - are subject to change.
Dates, times, and venues to be decided (tbd) will be announced here as soon as available.

Latest update: May 21.

Media officer: Ester Kristiansson, + 46 70 655 09 12
Media officer: Staffan Stjernholm, +46 70 370 95 98

Twitter media channel: @SwedenTeam.

swewntInstagram: SWEMNT

Stockholm May 23-25 (Hotel: Scandic Park)

May 23

• 13.30 - Press conference with coach Janne Andersson, Scandic Park
• 16.30 - Training session, Stockholms Stadion
• 18.00 - Mixed zone, Stockholms Stadion - available players: Albin Ekdal, John Guidetti, Mikael Lustig, Robin Olsen, Martin Olsson, Marcus Rohdén.

May 24

• 13.00 - Mixed zone, Scandic Park - available players: Ludwig Augustinsson, Marcus Berg, Andreas Granqvist, Filip Helander, Karl-Johan Johnsson, Kristoffer Nordfeldt.

May 25

• 11.30 - Mixed zone, Scandic Park - available players: Emil Forsberg, Pontus Jansson, Sebastian Larsson, Gustav Svensson, Isaac Kiese Thelin and ass. coach Peter Wettergren.

Båstad May 28-June 1 (Hotel: Skansen)

May 28

• 13.00 – Press conference with coach Janne Andersson, Hotel Skansen
• 16.00 – Training session, Örebäcksvallen
• 17.30 – Mixed zone, Örebäcksvallen - available players: Viktor Claesson, Jimmy Durmaz, Oscar Hiljemark, Emil Krafth, Victor Nilsson Lindelöf, Ola Toivonen.

May 29

• 11.15 – Training session, Örebäcksvallen
• 12.45 – Mixed zone with selected staff members, Örebäcksvallen
• 14.00 – Staff members (names tbc) available for interviews (requests to media@svenskfotboll.se latest on May 25), Hotel Skansen
• 18.30 – Mixed zone with selected players, Hotel Skansen

May 30

• Teambuilding day

May 31

• 11.15 - Training session, Örebäcksvallen
• 12.45 - Mixed zone with selected players, Örebäcksvallen

June 1

• 11.15 – Training session, Örebäcksvallen
• 12.45 – Press conference with coach Janne Andersson & one player, Hotel Skansen

Stockholm June 2 (Hotel: Scandic Park)

June 2

  • 17.00 - Media entrance (gate 2) opens, Friends Arena
  • 19.45 – Sweden-Denmark, Friends Arena

Stockholm June 5-7 (Hotel: Scandic Park)

June 5

  • 13.30 - Press conference with coach Janne Andersson, Scandic Park
  • 15.30 - Media entrance (gate 2) opens, Friends Arena
  • 16.00 - Training session (open to media first 15 minutes), Friends Arena
  • 17.30 - Mixed zone with selected players, Friends Arena

June 6

  • 10.30 - Media entrance (gate 2) opens, Friends Arena
  • 11.00 - Training session, Friends Arena
  • 12.00 - Mixed zone with selected players, Friends Arena

June 7

• 14.00 - Players available for interviews for Swedish media (requests to media@svenskfotboll.se latest on June 5), Scandic Park

Göteborg June 8-9 (Hotel: Scandic Crown)

June 8

  • 17.00 - Media entrance (Paradentrén) opens, Ullevi
  • 17.30 – Training session, Ullevi
  • 18.30 – Press conference with coach Janne Andersson & one player, Ullevi

June 9

  • 17.00 - Media entrance (Paradentrén) opens, Ullevi
  • 19.15 – Sweden-Peru, Ullevi

-----

June 12

  • 11.15 - Departure for Russia
  • 15.20 - Arrival in Gelendzhik
  • Base camp: Gelendzhik (hotel: Kempinski Grand Hotel, training site: Spartak Stadium).

June 16

  • Departure for Nizhny Novgorod in the afternoon (media activities in Gelendzhik before departure).

June 17

  • 12.00 - Training session, Nizhny Novgorod Stadium
  • 13.15 - Press conference with coach Janne Andersson & one player, Nizhny Novgorod Stadium

June 18

  • 15.00 - Sweden-Korea Republic, Nizhny Novgorod Stadium
  • Departure for Gelendzhik

June 22

  • Departure for Sochi
  • 15.00 - Press conference with coach Janne Andersson & one player, Fisht Stadium
  • 15.30 - Training session, Fisht Stadium

June 23

  • 21.00 - Germany-Sweden, Fisht Stadium
  • Departure for Gelendzhik

June 25

  • Departure for Ekaterinburg in the afternoon (media activities in Gelendzhik before departure)

June 26

  • 12.00 - Training session, Ekaterinburg Arena
  • 13.15 - Press conference with coach Janne Andersson & one player, Ekaterinburg Arena

June 27

  • 19.00 - Mexico-Sweden, Ekaterinburg Arena
  • The team will stay in Ekaterinburg the night after the match and will not return to Gelendzhik.
Landskampsprogram
Tid Match Resultat Spelplats Typ Sänds i
Landskamper herr senior A
2018-01-07 18:15 Sverige - Estland 1 - 1 Zayed Sports City Stadium Herr A Landskamp TV12 och cmore.se
2018-01-11 17:45 Sverige - Danmark 1 - 0 Zayed Sports City Stadium Herr A Landskamp TV12 och cmore.se
2018-03-24 18:00 Sverige - Chile 1 - 2 Nationalarenan, Friends Arena Herr A Landskamp TV4
2018-03-27 20:30 Rumänien - Sverige 1 - 0 Ion Oblemenco-stadion Herr A Landskamp TV4
2018-06-02 19:45 Sverige - Danmark Nationalarenan, Friends Arena Herr A Landskamp TV4
2018-06-09 19:15 Sverige - Peru Ullevi Herr A Landskamp TV4
2018-06-18 14:00 (15:00 lokal tid) Sverige - Sydkorea Stadion Nizjnij Novgorod Herrar A VM Grupp F SVT
2018-06-23 20:00 (21:00 lokal tid) Tyskland - Sverige Fisjt-stadion Herrar A VM Grupp F TV4
2018-06-27 16:00 (19:00 lokal tid) Mexiko - Sverige Centralstadion Herrar A VM Grupp F SVT
2018-09-06 20:45 Österrike - Sverige Herr A Landskamp
2018-09-10 20:45 Sverige - Turkiet Nationalarenan, Friends Arena Herrar UEFA Nations League Grupp B2
2018-10-11 20:45 Ryssland - Sverige Herrar UEFA Nations League Grupp B2
2018-10-16 20:45 Sverige - Slovakien Nationalarenan, Friends Arena Herr A Landskamp
2018-11-17 18:00 Turkiet - Sverige Herrar UEFA Nations League Grupp B2
2018-11-20 20:45 Sverige - Ryssland Nationalarenan, Friends Arena Herrar UEFA Nations League Grupp B2